2016/17 Governor List

The School Governors are responsible for the general management of school.  Responsibilities include determining and monitoring the school curriculum, the allocation and targeting of the school budget and the appointment and dismissal of staff.

The school governors for the school year 2016 / 17 are;

Chair of Behaviour & Safety CommitteeComplaints CommitteeStaffing Committee

Learning, Assessment & Achievement CommitteeBehaviour & Safety Committee

Name Body of Appointment Term of Office Committee Membership
Michelle Bailey

Chair of Governors

Parent Governor

18.01.2019

Chair of Learning, Assessment & Achievement Committee

Behaviour & Safety Committee

Pupil Discipline Committee

Staffing Committee

Carl Hughes

Vice Chair

Co-opted Governor

03.02.2020

Leadership & Management Committee

Pay Committee

John Palmer Co-opted Governor  30.06.2019

Learning, Assessment & Achievement Committee

Leadership & Management Committee

Behaviour & Safety Committee

Pay Committee

Pupil Discipline Committee

Janet Perry

 

Co-opted Governor

30.06.2019

(Resigned Jan 2017)

Complaints Committee

Staffing Committee

Linda Lester Headteacher N/A

Learning, Assessment & Achievement Committee

Leadership & Management Committee

Behaviour & Safety Committee

Pay Committee

Michaela Waterhouse LA Governor 05.08.2017

Chair of Leadership & Management Committee

Learning, Assessment & Achievement Committee

Complaints Committee

Kelly Wray Co-opted Governor 30.06.2019

Learning, Assessment & Achievement Committee

Leadership & Management Committee

Vicky Gaunt Co-opted Governor 30.06.2019

 Chair of Behaviour & Safety Committee

Pay Committee

Complaints Committee

Staffing Committee

Aaron Whitworth-McGregor Co-opted Governor 29.09.2019

Behaviour & Safety Committee

Leadership & Management Committee

Pay Committee

Glen Drews-Power Co-opted Governor

03.02.2020

(Resigned Feb 2017)

Learning, Assessment & Achievement Committee
Tricia Smith Parent Governor Pupil Discipline Committee
Tina Tray Co-opted Governor 30.06.2019

 Learning, Assessment & Achievement Committee

Behaviour & Safety Committee

Christopher Osbaldeston Staff Governor 24.06.2019 Leadership & Management Committee
Don Bennett Associate Governor 07.10.2018 Leadership & Management Committee – with full voting rights
Deb Ollerenshaw School Business Manager – in attendance N/A Leadership & Management Committee
Karen Calvert Observer N/A Behaviour & Safety Committee

Special Responsibility and Class Link Governor

Safeguarding Governor Michelle Bailey & Carl Hughes
SEN / LAC Governor Janet Perry
Training Link Governor Janet Perry
Eagle Class Aaron Whitworth-McGregor
Owl Class Chris Osbaldeston
Dove Class Glen Drews-Power
Jay Class Tricia Smith
Blackbird Class Michelle Bailey
Kingfisher Class Janet Perry
Nightingale Class Carl Hughes
Swallow Class Michaela Waterhouse
Magpie Class Tina Tray
Robin Class John Palmer