2015/16 Governor List

The School Governors are responsible for the general management of school.  Responsibilities include determining and monitoring the school curriculum, the allocation and targeting of the school budget and the appointment and dismissal of staff.

The school governors for the school year 2015 / 16 are;

Name Body of Appointment Term of Office Committee Membership
John Palmer

Chair of Governors

Co-opted Governor

 30.06.2019

Learning, Assessment & Achievement Committee

Leadership & Management Committee

Pay Committee

Janet Perry

Vice Chair

Co-opted Governor

30.06.2019

Pay Committee

Complaints Committee

Staffing Committee

Linda Lester Headteacher N/A

Learning, Assessment & Achievement Committee

Leadership & Management Committee

Behaviour & Safety Committee

Michaela Waterhouse LA Governor 05.08.2017

Chair of Leadership & Management Committee

Learning, Assessment & Achievement Committee

Complaints Committee

Michelle Bailey Parent Governor 18.01.2019

Chair of Learning, Assessment & Achievement Committee

Behaviour & Safety Committee

Pupil Discipline Committee

Staffing Committee

Kerry Williams Parent Governor 18.01.2019

Learning, Assessment & Achievement Committee

Pupil Discipline Committee

Kelly Wray Co-opted Governor 30.06.2019

Learning, Assessment & Achievement Committee

Leadership & Management Committee

Vicky Gaunt Co-opted Governor 30.06.2019

Chair of Behaviour & Safety Committee

Complaints Committee

Staffing Committee

Tina Tray Co-opted Governor 30.06.2019

Learning, Assessment & Achievement Committee

Behaviour & Safety Committee

Aaron Whitworth-McGregor Co-opted Governor 29.09.2019

Behaviour & Safety Committee

Leadership & Management Committee

Pay Committee

Christopher Osbaldeston Staff Governor 24.06.2019 Leadership & Management Committee
Carl Hughes Co-opted Governor 03.02.2020 Leadership & Management Committee
Glen Drews-Power Co-opted Governor 03.02.2020 Learning, Assessment & Achievement Committee
Don Bennett Associate Governor 07.10.2018 Leadership & Management Committee – with full voting rights
Deb Ollerenshaw School Business Manager – in attendance N/A Leadership & Management Committee
Karen Calvert Observer N/A Behaviour & Safety Committee

Special Responsibility and Class Link Governor

Safeguarding Governor John Palmer & Janet Perry
SEN / LAC Governor Janet Perry
Training Link Governor Janet Perry
Eagle Class Aaron Whitworth-McGregor
Owl Class Vicky Gaunt
Dove Class Glen Drews-Power
Jay Class Janet Perry
Blackbird Class Kerry Williams
Kingfisher Class Michelle Bailey
Nightingale Class Carl Hughes
Swallow Class Michaela Waterhouse
Magpie Class Tina Tray
Robin Class John Palmer
Goldfinch Class Chris Osbaldeston
Chaffinch Class Kelly Wray